Privacy

WILDLIFE PRESERVATION CANADA

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Wildlife Preservation Canada (WPC) is committed to respecting our donors, their families and our employees by adhering to the privacy principles set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Those principles are:

1. Accountability
WPC is responsible for personal information under its control. The Executive Director is accountable to the Board of Trustees for compliance with this statement. The Chief Privacy Officer is responsible for the management of the statement including the guiding principles.

2. Identifying Purposes
WPC, at or before the time personal information is collected, will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected. The primary purposes are fundraising, statistics and meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Specifically, this includes processing gifts, issuing receipts, mailing newsletters, sending direct mail, trading names with like-minded organizations, sending invitations to events, and informing donors about new services. When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless law requires the new purpose, your consent is required before information can be used for that purpose.

3. Consent
WPC makes a reasonable effort to ensure that you are advised of the purposes for which information will be used. WPC will assume consent is granted unless a donor indicates otherwise. You may withdraw consent at any time and in many ways. For example:

  • By checking the box indicating withdrawal of consent on any donation form and returning the form to us
  • By calling us at 1 (800) 956-6608
  • By sending an email to admin@wildlifepreservation.ca
  • In writing

4. Limiting Collection
WPC will limit its collection of personal information to the purposes outlined in Principle 2 above. If it is necessary to use the personal information collected for a purpose not identified when the information was collected, consent for the new use will be obtained from the donor.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required by law. We will retain your personal information for whatever periods are required by legislation governing our operation and/or the information provided, plus three years, after which time (unless you give consent to keep information for a longer period) the information will be destroyed in a secure manner. Personal information regarding donors of planned gifts will be kept until the death of the donor, plus ten years.

6. Accuracy
Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguards
WPC has security safeguards in place that protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. WPC will protect your personal information regardless of the format in which it is held. Methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, for example, locked offices and restricted access to offices;
  • Organizational measures, for example, limiting access on a “need-to-know” basis, and
  • Technological measures, for example, the use of passwords. WPC makes its employees aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

8. Openness
This statement and the processes and procedures for obtaining access to personal information will be available to any individual through our web site, and/or on request. If you have a question regarding personal information, contact us as outlined in #3.

9. Individual Access
On request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, and will be given access to that information. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have it corrected or amended as appropriate. You will be required to provide sufficient information to permit WPC to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. WPC will respond your request within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to you.

10. Challenging Compliance
Individuals may challenge WPC’s compliance with this statement by contacting the Chief Privacy Officer.

11. Wildlife Preservation Canada’s Website
All personal information, such as e-mail addresses and financial information, collected on WPC’s website is knowingly and specifically supplied to us by the website user. We use password protocols and secure websites to protect the personal information we receive when an online donation is made.  Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.   All financial information, including credit card information is encrypted. This means that any data sent from the user’s computer to WPC is completely secure.

WPC does collect aggregate information on which pages visitor’s access or visit, and information volunteered by the visitor, such as survey information and/or site registrations. The information we collect is used to improve the content of our web site, and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. With respect to security, WPC has appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site. WPC does not set any cookies.